NDBON Seal Logo

Board Membership

The board consists of nine members appointed by the governor. Five members are registered nurses, two are licensed practical nurses, one is an advanced practice nurse and one is a public member. Members of the board serve four-year terms with the public member’s appointment coinciding with that of the governor. No member may be appointed for more than two consecutive terms.

 

Below is the current list of members.

   

President
Jane Christianson, RN
Bismarck, ND

Appointment September 9, 2013 to June 30, 2014
Appointment July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2018
Reappointment July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2022

 

   

 

Vice President
Michael Hammer, RN
Velva, ND

Appointment July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2019

 

 

 

Treasurer
Jamie Hammer, RN
Minot, ND

Appointment July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2020

 

 

   

Dr. Kevin Buettner, APRN
Grand Forks, ND

Appointment July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2021
   

Dr. Tanya Spilovoy, Public Member
Bismarck, ND


Appointment July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2021
   

Janelle Holth, RN
Grand Forks, ND

Appointment July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2017
Reappointment July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2021
   

 

Mary Beth Johnson, RN
Bismarck, ND

Appointment July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2018
Appointment July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2022
   
   

Bonny Mayer, LPN
Minot, ND

Appointment July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2015
Reappointment July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2019
   

Wendi Johnston, LPN
Kathryn, ND 

Appointment October 29, 2015 to June 30, 2016
Appointment July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2020