NDBON Seal Logo

Medication Assistant III FAQ
 

Can a medication assistant III give an injection by the following routes:  subcutaneous, intramuscular or intradermal?

The rules permit the delegation of the above listed injectable routes to a medication assistant III.     The act of giving injectable medications falls under Chapter 54-07-05 Medication Administration by a Medication Assistant III.   Medication assistants III may administer medications by the above routes to individuals or groups of individuals with stable, predictable conditions according to organization policy.   It is the responsibility of the licensed nurse delegating the intervention to determine that the medication assistant III is able to safely perform the nursing intervention as defined in Chapters 54-05-01; 54-05-02; and 54-05-03.1 Standards for Practice.

Does an entity/facility have to verify the registration of the medication assistant III in order to be able to utilize them to provide medications?

The medication assistant III rules require that an entity/facility only employ individuals to provide medications who are registered medication assistant III, unless otherwise authorized. "Verify" if an individual is on the medication assistant III registry.  You may print this for verification. 

What are the eligibility requirements for medication assistant III registration?

The applicant for medication assistant III registration must have registration on the unlicensed assistive person registry.    

Unlicensed assistive persons may obtain initial medication assistant III registration by submitting a Medication Assistant III Initial Application with the appropriate fee and complete a criminal history record check.  Along with the application you must submit one of the following:

  1. Evidence of successful completion of a course which includes medication administration from  an approved nursing education program, which must have included a clinical nursing component.  The course must have included basic clinical skills, basic pharmacology, principles of medication administration, and mathematics competency OR
  2. Evidence of successful completion of a board-recognized medical assistant program;
    and  certification from the American Association of Medical Assistants; National Health Career Association; National Center for Competency Testing or its successor organization awarding the certified medical credential or registration from the American Medical Technologists or its successor organization awarding the registered medical assistant credential.

I never received my renewal notice and my registration expired. Why didn’t I get my renewal notice?

Renewal notices are mailed automatically to the last current address on file for each medication assistant III. A Medication Assistant III has the responsibility to notify the Board of any change of address so that renewal notices and other correspondence will be received. You may change your address online. Failure to receive a renewal notice does not relieve you of the obligation to renew your registration before the expiration date.

What does an individual who has an inactive/expired medication assistant III registration have to do to reactivate their registry status?

An individual with previous medication assistant III training who has not performed medication assistant III duties within the last two years must submit documentation of continued competency or verification of current certification or current registration from board-recognized national bodies acceptable to the board as listed in NDAC Section 54-07-05-07.

What disciplinary action may be taken on a medication assistant registration?

The registration issued to an unlicensed assistive person/ medication assistant III, may be revoked, suspended, encumbered or denied based upon the provisions of chapter 54-02-07 Disciplinary Action.

 

Reviewed/Revised 04/14